History

SCHOOL HISTORY

G.J Sharp, Foundation Principal 1963

Foundation Staff

Miss M.E. Barry          

Mr B.C. Crank            

Mr J.C. Falt

Miss T.M. Grant 

Miss A.C Huth

Mr E.J. Levy

Miss H.G. Lloyd

Miss D.F. Ruster

Mr D.McG. Tanner

Foundation P&C Executive

Mr W. Day       

Mr K. Hunter

Mrs J.W. Lewis

Mrs C. Markwell

Mr R. Percy

Mr T. Preston

Mrs N. Thorley

Mr E. Wilson

 

 

Beaudesert State High School was opened from 1 January 1963. The enrolment for the month of February 1963 was 170 students. The official opening of the school occurred on Saturday 18 April 1964, with the Honorable J.C.A. Pizzey M.L.A. unveiling the commemorative plaque.

Principals

Year

Name

1963 - 1966

Graham Sharp

1967-  1971

Edgar Wass

1972 – 1973

Brian Morris

1974 – 1978

Jim Henry

1979 – 1987

Geoff Bartholomew

1988 – 1991

John O’Connor

1992 – 2000

Bob Topping

2000 – 2005

Bruce Saxby

2005 - 2008

Doug McMahon

2009 -

Alan Smith

 

The high school services the communities of Beaudesert, Woodhill, Cedar Grove, Cedar Vale, Laravale, Tamrookum, Kooralbyn, Hillview, Darlington, Rathdowney, and areas to the south east of Beaudesert. A number of students from other communities also attend this school.

Local employment includes services, hospitality, and government and semi government business and rural related industries. 50% of employed residents work in the Scenic Rim.

The school has a strong and positive reputation in the community and our school ethos has been constructed around our community sense of values and expectations.  These include a sense of family and community, respect and responsibility, a strong work ethic, honesty and integrity, justice and compassion.

Although our school is not culturally diverse our school community reflects a diverse range of socioeconomic patterns. 8% of students are from Indigenous backgrounds and the school has seen an increase in cultural and social economic diversity.

Over 90% of our children travel to school by bus.  Our anticipated population for 2014 is expected to be 1400.

As a community-centred high school we provide a comprehensive curriculum that is rich and diverse, including mainstream and special education.  It has a balance of academic and vocational education, with additional pathways to further education training and work to meet differing student needs and aspirations.

This means providing an extensive range of Queensland Studies Authority and Vocational Education subjects. We have identified programs of excellence in visual and performing arts, agriculture, and sport.

We  are  responding  to  the  pressures  and  demands  from  a  rapidly  changing  world  for students to effectively use new information technologies and to focus on skills such as communication, teamwork and higher order thinking.

School retention rates are approximately 85% at the 10/11 interface and 90% at the 11/12 interface and a significant number of students have access to school-based apprenticeships and traineeships, work experience, industry placement and strong partnerships within the local business community.

There is a wide range of extension programs including debating, public speaking, academic competitions and instrumental music.   Student participation in school governance and leadership occurs through the Student Council, and Year 11 and Year 12 leadership programs.

Support services are provided through guidance, behaviour management support, school nurse, school chaplain and links with the local community support agencies.  A number of specialised programs target the young people in the school most at risk of not completing twelve years of education.

Our school is proud of its strong academic, sporting and cultural traditions all reflecting commitment and achievements of students, staff and parents within a very supportive local community.

 

Dux of the Year

Year

Name

Year

Name

Year

Name

1964

Annette Hutchinson

1965

Laurel Lewis

1966

John Barram

1967

Ross Landsberg

1968

Raymond Nutt

1969

Annette Westerman

1970

Jill Landsberg

1971

Jennifer Baldwin

1972

Keith Jurd

1973

Gerard Barrett

1974

Susan Pavasaris

1975

Helen Wilkie

1976

Peter Landsberg

1977

Joy Petschlag

1978

Janine Arthy

1979

Sue-Ellen Moriarty

1980

Martin Flynn

1981

Michael Flynn

1982

Jill Walker

1983

Tom Henry

1984

Simon Dennis

1985

Trevor Taylor

1986

Mark Blake

1987

Stuart Jamieson

1988

Michael Burgess

1989

Kym Rogers

1990

L. Fields

1991

W. Nelmes

1992

Catherine Grieve

1993

Rachel Jurd

1994

Kathryn Arthy

1995

Jodie Trim

1996

Don McLeod

1997

Lorna Grieve

Luke McGhee

1998

Rachel Cottee

Sally-Ann Martin

1999

Andrew Parker

2000

Steven Mc Phail

Taya Lindner

2001

Monica Deacon

Christianna Wilcox

2002

Rebekah Bardsley

Elizabeth Earl

2003

Tom Ferguson

2004

Kylie Baldwin

Monique Williams

2005

Cassandra Bennetts

 

2006

Matthew Campbell

2007

Luke Cameron

Adele Howard

Laura Kwaitkowski

Michael Yates

2008

Simone Williams

2009

Morgan-Lee Haack

Daniel Spies

2010

Dale Paddick

Anya Swan

2011

Grace Stevenson

Megan Scougall

2012

Zachary Horn

2013

Naomi Turner

2014

Michael Dunne

Sophie Newton

2015

Emily Lubach

2016

Joshua Nielsen

 

 

 

 

School Captains

Year

Name

Year

Name

Year

Name

1972

S. Sibley

C. Wylie

1973

N. Arthy

G. Barrett

1974

S. Pavasaris

C. Callinan

1975

S. Martin

D. Ward

1976

C. Henry

I.P Landseberg

1977

C. Tomlinson

M. Freeman

1978

C. Phipps

R. Cuzens

1979

S. Moriarty

J. Henry

1980

K. Goebiner

M. Flynn

1981

C. Flynn

P. Holding

1982

L. Dunglison

R. McDonald

1983

G. Dunglison

T. Henry

1984

K. Arthy

P. Hutchinson

1985

C. Watt

W. Short

1986

S. Holden

M. Blake

1987

S. Olssson

D. Timms

1988

R. Deerin

J. Waters

1989

H. Schwarz

M. Essery

1990

L. Dixon

J. Carthouser

1991

J. Manning

M. Henare

1992

N. Johnson

M. Rowe

1993

R. Avery

A. Hardke

1994

S. Manderson

S. Slingsby

1995

K. Ferguson

T. Essery

1996

K. Morgan

N. Powell

1997

K. Faram

S. Andrews

1998

N. Eriksson

M. Gregory

1999

L. Cosgrove

C. Finch

2000

K. O’Neil

M. Cecil

2001

G. Deviney

D. Drynan

2002

P. Egan

D. McNamara

2003

B. Davis

M. Tomlinson

2004

S. Costa

D. Venz

2005

L. Beukes

B. Sorrenson

2006

L. Tate

D. O’Donnell

2007

E. Egan

A. O’Brien

2008

R. Gant

M. Perry

2009

Sally Watt

Paul Moorhead

2010

Gabby Franklin

Jeff Dunn

2011

Natasha-Rose Stapleton

Mitchell Hyam

2012

Rayna Neuendorff

Zachary Horn

2013

Naomi Turner

Liam O’Brien

2014

Chloe Henare

Lachlan Hyam

2015

Libby O’Brien

Jack Wiegman

2016

Yasmine Schmidt

Jesse Nelio

2017

Madeleine Johnston

Tom Cheevers

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Beaudesert SHS
Beaudesert SHS
 
Beaudesert SHS
Beaudesert SHS
Beaudesert SHS
Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Right to information | Access keys © The State of Qld (Department of Education and Training) 2016
Beaudesert SHS
Beaudesert SHS Beaudesert SHS Beaudesert SHS
Beaudesert SHS Beaudesert SHS
Cyber Safety